NASL Match Preview: Carolina RailHawks at San Antonio Scorpions

Watch Wednesday’s Match on NASLLive.com

 

CARY NC July 22, 2014 – The Carolina RailHawks (0W-0T-2L, 0pts) return to NASL action when they travel to San Antonio to take on the first place San Antonio Scorpions (2W-0T-2L, 6pts) on Wednesday, July 23rd at Toyota Field. The match will kick off at 8:30 p.m. ET and it will be broadcast LIVE on NASLlive.com.

Carolina RailHawks vs San Antonio Scorpions

Carolina RailHawks vs San Antonio Scorpions

Tickets: Carolina RailHawks at San Antonio Scorpions

The RailHawks enter week 3 of the NASL Fall Season after losing to current Spring Season Champions Minnesota United FC 1-0 on Thursday night. Both teams had their chances in the first half, but it was Minnesota’s Daniel Mendes who scored in the 26th minute. After the goal, the RailHawks kept pushing forward, but they weren’t able to find the back of the goal.

 

This past weekend, the Scorpions moved to the top of the NASL Fall Season standings after defeating the Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 2-0. Forwards Billy Forbes (NASL Player of the Week) and Tomasz Zahorski scored the Scorpion’s goals in the first half.

 

Wednesday’s match will mark the second time the RailHawks and Scorpions face each other this year. On May 10, 2014, the Scorpions defeated the RailHawks 3-0 at Toyota Field in Texas with goals from Danny Barrera, Tomasz Zahorski and former MLS designated players Eric Hassli.

 

The RailHawks are looking to rebound from their loss last Thursday and start another extended winning streak.

 

Coaches Quote:

“I thought we did very well in Minnesota, but we weren’t lucky enough to get something from the game, so we just have to build from that to win in San Antonio.” – Colin Clarke, RailHawks Head Coach.

2014 Carolina RailHawks NASL Statistics

NamePosGPStartsGoalsAssistsYCRCMin
2Daniel ScottD11110030990
3Kupono LowD10100052870
4Leo OsakiM210000100
5Nazmi AlbadawiM950010485
6Toni StahlD650020450
7Cesar ElizondoM990210680
9Zack SchilawskiF10103220898
10Enzo MartinezM1063000533
11Tiyiselani ShipalaneM1082200719
13Uriah BentickD10000020
14Jordan GrayeD11000090
15Austen KingD440021327
17Daniel JacksonF720000250
18Aaron KingF710000164
19Franco FigueroaF1000002
20Connor TobinD10102021873
21Braian CyrinoM1000001
23Nick ZimmermanM21000084
25Jordan BurtD640020385
27Jun Marques DavidsonM10100000900
30Mike Grella*F752120450
Nick Millington*M770020563

2014 Carolina RailHawks NASL  Keeper Statistics

NamePosGPGAAGAYCRCMin
1Akira FitzgeraldGK91.671500810
12Scott GoodwinGK21.50300180

 

*Player no longer active on the 2014 RailHawks roster

Posted in: Cary NC, Events, Soccer
Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson

About the Author:

Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson is the founder and Editor of Beach Carolina Magazine. Living along the coast of North Carolina, Mike has a passion for the beach and loves to bring news and events of the Carolinas to others around the world.

Comments are closed.