Georgia Tech alum Richy Werenski grabs 3rd win in 5 starts at Seven Lakes NGA Classic in Pinehurst

Virginia alum McLaughlin finishes solo 2nd.

2014 NGA Winners Bozzelli, Horne, Martinson tie 3rd.

FAYETTEVILLE, NC July 20, 2014 – Rookie Richy Werenski, a recent grad from Georgia Tech, has been playing like anything but a college player in his first five starts as a professional. The four time US Amateur qualifier has made the transition to professional golf and made the transition better than most grabbing his 3rd win in just his 5th professional start with a victory at the Seven Lakes NGA Classic in Pinehurst. The South Hadley, Massachusetts resident won his first two professional events, the NGA Carolina Series Cutter Creek event and the Vermont Open, after turning pro but his win this past week may have been his most impressive to date. In a field that included 5 different NGA Tour winners from this year alone, Werenski ran away from the field shooting 10 under par over three rounds for a 3 shot victory over Virginia alum Mac McLaughlin, who was looking for his 1st NGA Tour win. McLaughlin bested Werenski by a shot in their final round but it wasn’t enough to overcome the four shot lead Werenski had started the day with.

Richy Werenski 2014 Seven Lakes CC NGA Classic Champion Pinehurst NC

Richy Werenski 2014 Seven Lakes CC NGA Classic Champion Pinehurst NC

A trio of 2014 NGA Tour Pro Series winners, Auburn alum Dominic Bozzelli, North Florida alum J.C. Horne, and Delaware alum Justin Martinson, finished at 5 under par and tied for third. Martinson (Andover, Pa.) just got his first NGA Tour win at the Max Motion Physical Therapy All American Classic two weeks earlier while Horne (Jacksonville, FL) got his win at the Kandy Waters Memorial Classic in May. Bozzelli (Pittsford, NY) started the season by winning the first 3 NGA Tour Pro Series events of the season and, in doing so, earned exemptions into the Web.com Tour BMW Charity Pro-Am Championship and Price Cutter Charity Championship. Bozzelli currently leads the NGA Tour money list this season with over $63,000 in earnings.

Two other NGA Tour winners from this season, Clemson alum Crawford Reeves and Marshall alum Nathan Kerns, finished 10th and tied for 8th respectively. Reeves (Greenville, S.C.) won the season opening Members Only Shootout earning him free Pro Series entries for the year while Kerns (Ironton, Pa.) won the NGA Carolina Meadowlands event. Kerns finished tied with Taylor Banks out of Lancaster, S.C. Newberry alum Daniel Stanley out of Spartanburg, S.C. and Clark Rose out of Goldsboro, N.C. finished at three under par for the event and tied in 6th place.

 

The tour would like to thank the staff and volunteers at Seven Lakes Country Club and the Pinehurst area for hosting the NGA Tour Pro Series and conducting such a top notch event. The NGA Tour resumes tournament play July 24th at Hidden Lakes Golf Club in Burlington, Ontario, Canada for the Southern Ontario Open. Spectators are welcome and, as always, admission is free.

 

To learn more about the NGA Tour or the National Golf Association please visit www.ngatour.com or call 800-992-8748.

 

For Richy Werenski Champions Corner video interview visit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w_SVH1GHrfI

 

For Final 2014 Seven Lakes NGA Classic results visit:

http://www.ngatour.com/finalresults/pro2014039/#.U87K6uNdU8w

 

Pos

P L A Y E RHoleScoreR1R2R3Total
1RICHY WERENSKIF-10686870206
2Mac Mc LaughlinF-7677369209
3J.C. HorneF-5697270211
3Dominic BozzelliF-5677371211
3Justin MartinsonF-5696973211
6Clark RoseF-3707271213
6Daniel StanleyF-3667374213
8Taylor BanksCutE7272144
8Nathan KernsCutE7272144
10Crawford ReevesCut17669145
11Tyler LightCut27472146
12Garth Mc GeeCut47672148
13Jeffrey HattenCut57574149
14Travis BensonCut77675151
14Thomas HayCut77576151
14Kyle SimpsonCut77378151
17Gregory HuxmanCut87577152
18Marshall PickettCut97578153
19Coltin FernandezCut168278160
20Mccuen ElmoreCut198380163
WDAndrew Jensen

 

Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson

About the Author:

Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson is the founder and Editor of Beach Carolina Magazine. Living along the coast of North Carolina, Mike has a passion for the beach and loves to bring news and events of the Carolinas to others around the world.

Comments are closed.

Find art fairs, craft shows, music festivals & more