Match Preview: Carolina RailHawks Host Ottawa Fury FC

Tickets to the match are still available at www.CarolinaRailHawks.com

CARY, NC July 25, 2014 –The Carolina RailHawks (0W-0T-3L, 0pts) return to WakeMed Soccer Park to take on Ottawa Fury FC (0W-1T-1L, 1pt) on Saturday, July 26th. The match will kick off at 7:30 p.m. EST, and it will be broadcast live on NASLlive.com and available on the radio at 99.9HD-3 The Ticket.

Carolina RailHawks vs Ottawa Fury FC

Carolina RailHawks vs Ottawa Fury FC

This will be the second match of the week for the RailHawks. On Wednesday night, the RailHawks lost 2-0 to first-place San Antonio Scorpions in a physical, back-and-forth battle. The RailHawks dominated possession in the first half and created numerous opportunities to score, but two second-half goals led the Scorpions to victory.

 

Ottawa will be making their first trip to Cary, NC this weekend. Last weekend, Ottawa fell to the New York Cosmos 1-0 in front of an NASL-record crowd of 14,593 fans at TD Place Stadium in Ottawa. The Cosmos goal was scored in the 37th minute by midfielder Sebastian Guenzatti.

 

Saturday’s match will mark the second time the RailHawks and Ottawa have faced each other this year. On April 26, 2014, the Fury defeated the RailHawks 4-0 at Carleton Stadium in Ottawa.

 

The RailHawks are looking to rebound from their loss on Wednesday and start another extended winning streak.

 

RailHawks Notes

Next Game:

The RailHawks will travel to New York on Saturday, August 2nd  to take on the New York Cosmos. The game is scheduled to kick-off at 7:00pm. This will be the third time the RailHawks and Cosmos played each other since the Fall of 2013. The RailHawks have a record of 2W-0T-1L against the Cosmos.

 

Next Home Game:

The RailHawks will return to WakeMed Soccer Park on Saturday, August 9th to take on the Tampa Bay Rowdies.  Kick-off is scheduled for 7:30pm and tickets are on-sale now. For more information about the game, visit www.CarolinaRailHawks.com or call the RailHawks Box Office at 919-459-8144.

 

Coach’s Quote:

“Saturday is an important game for us – we have to get some points on the board, we need to get back to winning ways and start by taking the win at home. We lost our first game of the Fall Season to Indiana which was disappointing, and now we find ourselves trailing the pack, which is not a good place to be. Saturday is an important game for us and we’ll be looking to get three points.” – RailHawks Head Coach, Colin Clarke.

 

2014 Carolina RailHawks NASL Statistics

NamePosGPStartsGoalsAssistsYCRCMin
2Daniel ScottD121200301080
3Kupono LowD10100052870
4Leo OsakiM320000164
5Nazmi AlbadawiM1060020575
6Toni Stahl*D650020450
7Cesar ElizondoM1090220693
9Zack SchilawskiF11113220975
10Enzo MartinezM1173000623
11Tiyiselani ShipalaneM1182200745
13Uriah BentickD210010110
14Jordan GrayeD220000180
15Austen KingD440021327
17Daniel JacksonF820000266
18Aaron KingF820000238
19Franco FigueroaF1000002
20Connor TobinD11112021963
21Braian CyrinoM1000001
23Nick ZimmermanM21000084
25Jordan BurtD640020385
27Jun Marques DavidsonM11110000990
30Mike Grella*F752120450
Nick Millington*M770020563

2014 Carolina RailHawks NASL  Keeper Statistics

NamePosGPGAAGAYCRCMin
1Akira FitzgeraldGK91.671500810
12Scott GoodwinGK31.67500270

 

Posted in: Cary NC, Events, Soccer
Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson

About the Author:

Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson is the founder and Editor of Beach Carolina Magazine. Living along the coast of North Carolina, Mike has a passion for the beach and loves to bring news and events of the Carolinas to others around the world.

Comments are closed.

Find art fairs, craft shows, music festivals & more