2014 U.S. Amateur — Round 2 Stroke Play Results; Round 1 Match Play Bracket

LEE McCOY, TAYLOR MOORE SHARE MEDALIST HONORS AT 2014 U.S. AMATEUR

114th U.S. Amateur Championship conducted by the United States Golf Association (www.usga.org)

JOHNS CREEK, GA August 12, 2014 – A pair of Southeastern Conference college players, Lee McCoy, 20, of Clarkesville, Ga., and Taylor Moore, 21, of Edmond, Okla., shared medalist honors by three strokes Tuesday at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Championship with 36-hole stroke-play qualifying totals of 8-under-par 135.

Lee McCoy high fives his caddie after his second shot on the 16th hole during the second round of stroke play at the 2014 U.S. Amateur at Atlanta Athletic Club in Johns Creek, Ga. on Tuesday, Aug. 12, 2014.  (Copyright USGA/John Mummert)

Lee McCoy high fives his caddie after his second shot on the 16th hole during the second round of stroke play at the 2014 U.S. Amateur at Atlanta Athletic Club in Johns Creek, Ga. on Tuesday, Aug. 12, 2014. (Copyright USGA/John Mummert)

Both played their second round on Atlanta Athletic Club’s Highlands Course, with McCoy, a junior at Georgia, notching a 3-under-par 68, and Moore, a junior at Arkansas, firing a 2-under-par 69.

McCoy, a second-team All-American playing in his third U.S. Amateur, who resides about 65 miles from Atlanta Athletic Club, recorded six birdies, one double bogey and one bogey for his 68.

“I couldn’t be any happier,” said McCoy of sharing the medal. “Well, I guess I could be. I’d like to be holding the trophy at the end of the week but that being said, it is a long week. It’s great to be a high seed going into the weekend, but you know, main goal is still in check. I am still trying to get that trophy.”

Taylor Moore (left) and Lee McCoy posted 36-hole scores of 8-under 135 to shared medalist honors at Atlanta Athletic Club. They were recognized at the conclusion of Tuesday play by USGA President Tom O'Toole Jr. (USGA/John Mummert)

Taylor Moore (left) and Lee McCoy posted 36-hole scores of 8-under 135 to shared medalist honors at Atlanta Athletic Club. They were recognized at the conclusion of Tuesday play by USGA President Tom O’Toole Jr. (USGA/John Mummert)

Moore, a Ping second-team all-region selection in 2014, carded five birdies and three bogeys in his second round.

“It is pretty cool and it shows that I played well for two days and had a lot of chances for birdies,” said Moore of earning the qualifying medal. “It ranks up there pretty high – maybe number one.”

McCoy, the 2012 Georgia High School Player of the Year at Habersham Central who is playing in his first U.S. Amateur, was buoyed by local support.

“Oh, it’s awesome,” he said. “I got so many ‘Go Dawgs’ out there on the golf course today it was unbelievable. I didn’t hear any ‘Go Jackets’ from anybody, so that was good. It’s awesome to be so close to home, and I’ve got plenty of friends and family out here to support me this week.”

Moore, who was the SEC co-freshman of the year and advanced to match play at the Western Amateur in 2013, viewed his position matter of factly.

“I just tried to treat stroke play as a tournament within a tournament and still compete and stay aggressive today, which I did, but I wasn’t as sharp (as Monday),” said Moore. “I just kind of used it as a practice round for match play, in a way, getting another look at the course, but still hitting shots and trying to make putts and figuring out the greens. I think I did a good job of that.”

The 2014 U.S. Amateur Championship consists of 36 holes of stroke play followed by six rounds of match play, with the championship scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday.

The U.S. Amateur is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

The co-medalists’ match-play opponents will be determined in a 17-man playoff for four berths, which begins Wednesday at 8 a.m. on the first hole of the companion Riverside Course. The cut for the playoff came at 2-over-par 145, and the players include four-time U.S. Mid-Amateur champion and three-time USA Walker Cup Team player Nathan Smith.

Behind McCoy and Moore were five players at 5-under-par 138: Kennesaw (Ga.) State senior Jimmy Beck, 21, of Columbus, Ga., a co-leader after the first round; Sam Burns, 18, of Shreveport, La., who shot the day’s low round of 66 on the Riverside; 2014 U.S. Junior Amateur champion Will Zalatoris, 17, of Plano, Texas; 2014 British Open competitor and 2012 U.S. Amateur quarterfinalist Cheng-Tsung Pan, 22, of Chinese Taipei and Jonathan Garrick, 20, of Atherton, Calif.

Also advancing to match play were 2013 U.S. Amateur semifinalist Corey Conners of Canada and three other USGA champions: Byron Meth (2014 U.S. Amateur Public Links), Jordan Niebrugge (2013 U.S. Amateur Public Links), and Scottie Scheffler (2013 U.S. Junior Amateur).

Mike McCoy, the 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion, was disqualified for signing an incorrect scorecard.

In addition to Lee McCoy and Beck, four other players from Georgia advanced to match play: Georgia Tech All-American Ollie Schniederjans of Powder Springs, who holds the No.1 world ranking, fellow Yellow Jacket Seth Reeves of Sewanee, Chris Waters of Atlanta and Mookie DeMoss of Duluth.

JOHNS CREEK, Ga.  – Results from Tuesday’s second round of stroke play at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Championship, played at the 7,374-yard, par 35-36-71 Highlands (HC) and the 7,437-yard, par 36-36-72 Riverside Courses (RC) at Atlanta Athletic Club.

Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga. 67 RC-68 HC — 135

Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla. 66 RC-69 HC — 135

Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei 68 HC-70 RC — 138

Jimmy Beck, Columbus, Ga. 65 HC-73 RC — 138

Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. 72 HC-66 RC — 138

Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif. 67 HC-71 RC — 138

Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas 69 RC-69 HC — 138

Jimmy Mullen, England 70 HC-69 RC — 139

Carson Jacobs, Hendersonville, Tenn. 70 HC-69 RC — 139

Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga. 69 HC-70 RC — 139

Taylor Pendrith, Canada 71 HC-68 RC — 139

Gavin Green, Malaysia 72 RC-67 HC — 139

Sam Horsfield, England 66 RC-73 HC — 139

Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala. 68 HC-72 RC — 140

Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif. 71 HC-69 RC — 140

Guillermo Pereira, Chile 68 HC-72 RC — 140

Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif. 70 HC-70 RC — 140

Taylor Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla. 72 HC-68 RC — 140

Mookie DeMoss, Duluth, Ga. 71 HC-69 RC — 140

Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. 68 RC-72 HC — 140

Gunn Yang, Republic of Korea 70 HC-71 RC — 141

Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md. 69 RC-72 HC — 141

Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn. 70 RC-71 HC — 141

Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y. 69 HC-73 RC — 142

Justin Tereshko, Madison, Ind. 71 HC-71 RC — 142

Mario Galiano, Spain 70 HC-72 RC — 142

Eli Cole, Los Angeles, Calif. 71 HC-71 RC — 142

Ollie Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga. 73 HC-69 RC — 142

Logan McCracken, Oklahoma City, Okla. 70 RC-72 HC — 142

Victor Perez, France 72 RC-70 HC — 142

Corey Conners, Canada 69 RC-73 HC — 142

Brandon McIver, Billings, Mont. 71 HC-72 RC — 143

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 73 HC-70 RC — 143

Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas 71 RC-72 HC — 143

Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, Calif. 71 RC-72 HC — 143

Kyle Jones, Taylor, Ariz. 72 RC-71 HC — 143

Matt Teesdale, Maple Glen, Pa. 74 RC-69 HC — 143

Will Betts, Leechburg, Pa. 71 RC-72 HC — 143

M.J. Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla. 76 RC-67 HC — 143

Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif. 72 RC-71 HC — 143

Zander Lombard, South Africa 72 RC-71 HC — 143

Adam Svensson, Canada 69 RC-74 HC — 143

Jonathan Woo, Singapore 72 HC-72 RC — 144

Seth Reeves, Suwanee, Ga. 72 HC-72 RC — 144

Tyler Torano, Chula Vista, Calif. 74 HC-70 RC — 144

Roman Robledo, Harlingen, Texas 72 HC-72 RC — 144

Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 70 HC-74 RC — 144

Emilio Cuartero, Spain 71 HC-73 RC — 144

Trevor Phillips, Inman, S.C. 73 HC-71 RC — 144

Jon Rahm, Spain 75 HC-69 RC — 144

Dan Stringfellow, Roselle, Ill. 71 HC-73 RC — 144

Isaiah Logue, Fairfield, Pa. 70 HC-74 RC — 144

Paul Howard, England 71 HC-73 RC — 144

Jonathan Chang, Corona, Calif. 72 RC-72 HC — 144

Bo Andrews, Raleigh, N.C. 71 RC-73 HC — 144

Frederick Wedel, The Woodlands, Texas 71 RC-73 HC — 144

Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 73 RC-71 HC — 144

Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis. 74 RC-70 HC — 144

Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan. 73 RC-71 HC — 144

Matt Nesmith, North Augusta, S.C. 75 RC-69 HC – 144

In 17-for-4 playoff

Caleb Sturgeon, Lawrence, S.C. 74 HC-71 RC — 145

Zach Seabolt, Raleigh, N.C. 75 HC-70 RC — 145

Curtis Luck, Australia 73 HC-72 RC — 145

Kyle Gebhart, Ocean City, Md. 76 HC-69 RC — 145

Addison Coll, Arlington, Va. 72 HC-73 RC — 145

Garrett Rank, Canada 75 HC-70 RC — 145

Jesse Heinly, Bend, Ore. 72 HC-73 RC — 145

Cory Gaylord, Memphis, Tenn. 70 RC-75 HC — 145

Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. 72 RC-73 HC — 145

Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla. 71 RC-74 HC — 145

Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island, Ga. 72 RC-73 HC — 145

Austin Connelly, Irving, Texas 75 RC-70 HC — 145

Travis Williamson, Brunswick, Ga. 74 RC-71 HC — 145

Derron Peyton, Boynton Beach, Fla. 69 RC-76 HC — 145

Zach Healy, Peachtree Corners, Ga. 73 RC-72 HC — 145

Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C. 73 RC-72 HC — 145

Jose Narro, Mexico 73 RC-72 HC – 145

Failed to qualify

Thomas Lim, Eugene, Ore. 75 HC-71 RC — 146

Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif. 73 HC-73 RC — 146

Julien Brun, France 71 HC-75 RC — 146

Max McGreevy, Edmond, Okla. 76 HC-70 RC — 146

Jarryd Felton, Australia 76 HC-70 RC — 146

Luke Miller, Venetia, Pa. 77 HC-69 RC — 146

Aaron Wise, Lake Elsinore, Calif. 72 HC-74 RC — 146

Scott Vincent, Zimbabwe 74 HC-72 RC — 146

Charlie Phillips, Mount Vernon, Ohio 70 HC-76 RC — 146

Hunter Stewart, Lexington, Ky. 72 HC-74 RC — 146

Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa. 73 RC-73 HC — 146

Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. 71 RC-75 HC — 146

Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif. 73 RC-73 HC — 146

Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif. 71 RC-75 HC — 146

Davis Womble, High Point, N.C. 76 RC-70 HC — 146

Lucas Herbert, Australia 74 RC-72 HC — 146

Max Buckley, Rye, N.Y. 73 RC-73 HC — 146

Thomas Bradshaw, Columbia, S.C. 74 HC-73 RC — 147

Ben Fogler, Elgin, S.C. 73 HC-74 RC — 147

Josh Eure, Crofton, Md. 73 HC-74 RC — 147

Nathan Yankovich, Blacklick, Ohio 73 HC-74 RC — 147

Austin Vick, Evans, Ga. 71 HC-76 RC — 147

Corbin Kasten, Southlake, Texas 76 HC-71 RC — 147

Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. 74 HC-73 RC — 147

Hans Reimers, Lake Oswego, Ore. 75 HC-72 RC — 147

Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio 69 HC-78 RC — 147

Dylan Crowley, Los Angeles, Calif. 72 HC-75 RC — 147

Ryan Ruffels, Australia 76 HC-71 RC — 147

J.D. Dornes, Lancaster, Pa. 74 HC-73 RC — 147

Taylor Macdonald, Australia 68 HC-79 RC — 147

Danny Pizetoski, Davidson, N.C. 74 HC-73 RC — 147

Grant Forrest, Scotland 72 RC-75 HC — 147

Rigel Fernandes, Bradenton, Fla. 75 RC-72 HC — 147

Cody Blick, Danville, Calif. 72 RC-75 HC — 147

Joey Petronio, Orlando, Fla. 73 RC-74 HC — 147

Daniel Hudson, Western Springs, Ill. 73 RC-74 HC — 147

Walker Huddy, Studio City, Calif. 73 RC-74 HC — 147

Blake Biddle, Fayetteville, Ark. 75 RC-72 HC — 147

Ty Travis, Eagle, Idaho 74 RC-73 HC — 147

Dalan Refioglu, Foster City, Calif. 74 RC-73 HC — 147

Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C. 69 RC-78 HC — 147

Zack Jaworski, Alpharetta, Ga. 75 RC-72 HC — 147

Lorens Chan, Honolulu, Hawaii 71 HC-77 RC — 148

Cody Seal, Victoria, Minn. 75 HC-73 RC — 148

Cory Churchman, Abilene, Texas 75 HC-73 RC — 148

Ben Wolcott, Burns, Tenn. 70 RC-78 HC — 148

Nick Palladino, Highland Heights, Ohio 73 RC-75 HC — 148

Derek Oland, McKinney, Texas 72 RC-76 HC — 148

Steve Zychowski, Mendham, N.J. 75 RC-73 HC — 148

John Eades, Charlotte, N.C. 76 RC-72 HC — 148

Kevin Brady, Brandon, Miss. 74 RC-74 HC — 148

Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. 71 RC-77 HC — 148

Clark Engle, Springfield, Ohio 73 RC-75 HC — 148

Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala. 78 RC-70 HC — 148

Brax McCarthy, Fort Worth, Texas 71 RC-77 HC — 148

Butler Melnyk, Saint Simons Island, Ga. 73 RC-75 HC — 148

Zach Zaback, Farmington, Conn. 73 HC-76 RC — 149

Benjamin Baxter, Flower Mound, Texas 72 HC-77 RC — 149

Ryan Zech, Kearney, Mo. 75 HC-74 RC — 149

Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn. 75 HC-74 RC — 149

Kyle Weldon, St. Louis, Mo. 73 HC-76 RC — 149

James Fahy, Canada 73 HC-76 RC — 149

Chris Crawford, Bensalem, Pa. 73 HC-76 RC — 149

Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif. 74 HC-75 RC — 149

Matt Pinizzotto, Salinas, Calif. 76 HC-73 RC — 149

Tom Swanson, Missoula, Mont. 73 HC-76 RC — 149

Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa 77 HC-72 RC — 149

Austin Smotherman, Loomis, Calif. 73 HC-76 RC — 149

T.J. Shuart, Coral Springs, Fla. 74 HC-75 RC — 149

David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C. 78 RC-71 HC — 149

Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La. 81 RC-68 HC — 149

Michael Anderson, Phoenix, Ariz. 76 RC-73 HC — 149

Elliott Whitley, Canada 72 RC-77 HC — 149

Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo. 75 RC-74 HC — 149

Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn. 71 RC-78 HC — 149

Joaquin Lolas, Peru 75 RC-74 HC — 149

Tee-K Kelly, Wheaton, Ill. 76 RC-73 HC — 149

Alex Franklin, San Rafael, Calif. 73 RC-76 HC — 149

Brandon Cloete, South Africa 74 RC-75 HC — 149

Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I. 79 RC-70 HC — 149

R. J. Wood, Scottsdale, Ariz. 76 HC-74 RC — 150

Wyndham Clark, Lonetree, Colo. 75 HC-75 RC — 150

Gregory Yates, Mansfield, Texas 76 HC-74 RC — 150

Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif. 74 HC-76 RC — 150

Matthew Bassler, Baltimore, Md. 74 HC-76 RC — 150

Dominic Foos, Germany 75 HC-75 RC — 150

Sam Matthew, Roseville, Minn. 72 HC-78 RC — 150

Kyosuke Hara, Honolulu, Hawaii 74 HC-76 RC — 150

James Beale, New Zealand 76 HC-74 RC — 150

Will Murphy, Columbia, S.C. 73 HC-77 RC — 150

Jordan Smith, England 77 HC-73 RC — 150

Nathan Clark, Charlotte, Mich. 73 RC-77 HC — 150

Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill. 75 RC-75 HC — 150

Tripp French, Dayton, Ohio 80 RC-70 HC — 150

J.J. Holen, Castaic, Calif. 77 RC-73 HC — 150

Matt Loiacano, Jonesboro, Ark. 76 RC-74 HC — 150

Philip Knowles, Bradenton, Fla. 73 RC-77 HC — 150

Nick Nelson, Decorah, Iowa 76 RC-74 HC — 150

Zach Wright, Phoenix, Ariz. 72 RC-78 HC — 150

Reed Hrynewich, Muskegon, Mich. 77 RC-73 HC — 150

Tanner McKinney, Farmington, Mo. 79 RC-71 HC — 150

Grant Motter, Hattiesburg, Miss. 75 RC-75 HC — 150

Toby Tree, England 78 HC-73 RC — 151

Alec Tahy, Dayton, Ohio 76 HC-75 RC — 151

Andrew Hans, Waxahachie, Texas 72 HC-79 RC — 151

Andrew McCain, Minneapolis, Minn. 78 HC-73 RC — 151

Nicholas Grubnich, Crown Point, Ind. 76 HC-75 RC — 151

Keegan Boone, Bethesda, Md. 76 HC-75 RC — 151

Gus Lundquist, Parker, Colo. 76 RC-75 HC — 151

Alex Andrews, Kirtland, Ohio 77 RC-74 HC — 151

Nicolas Echavarria, Colombia 71 RC-80 HC — 151

Joe Parkinson, Alpine, Utah 76 RC-75 HC — 151

Rhys Pugh, Wales 77 RC-74 HC — 151

Thad Hudgens, Longwood, Fla. 77 RC-74 HC — 151

Joe Lewis, Savannah, Ga. 78 RC-73 HC — 151

Joe Migdal, Ballwin, Mo. 76 RC-75 HC — 151

Stewart Whitt, Athens, Ala. 76 RC-75 HC — 151

J.D. Lehman, Bluffton, S.C. 73 RC-78 HC — 151

Sam Meuret, Brunswick, Neb. 76 RC-75 HC — 151

Austen Truslow, New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 74 HC-78 RC — 152

Todd Sinnott, Australia 75 HC-77 RC — 152

Andrew Lawson, Dallas, Texas 74 HC-78 RC — 152

A.J. McInerney, Henderson, Nev. 73 HC-79 RC — 152

Jon Dutoit, Chanhassen, Minn. 77 RC-75 HC — 152

Hunter Richardson, Clarksville, Tenn. 76 RC-76 HC — 152

Alex Ellis, Austin, Texas 78 RC-74 HC — 152

Colton Buege, Rogers, Minn. 75 RC-77 HC — 152

Evan Bowser, Dearborn, Mich. 78 RC-74 HC — 152

Zach Coats, Springdale, Ark. 75 RC-77 HC — 152

Paul Smith, Turlock, Calif. 74 RC-78 HC — 152

Michael Perras, Pasadena, Texas 81 HC-72 RC — 153

Victor Fox, Delmar, N.Y. 74 HC-79 RC — 153

Adam Ball, Glen Allen, Va. 75 HC-78 RC — 153

Andrew Winters, Houston, Texas 73 HC-80 RC — 153

Danny Lovell, Dallas, Texas 76 HC-77 RC — 153

Kade McBride, Australia 79 HC-74 RC — 153

McCormick Clouser, Bluffton, Ind. 74 HC-79 RC — 153

Bradley Neil, Scotland 76 HC-77 RC — 153

Josh Lottman, Manhattan Beach, Calif. 78 HC-75 RC — 153

Matt Mullarkey, Crystal River, Fla. 75 HC-78 RC — 153

Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio 73 RC-80 HC — 153

Travis Russell, Anaheim, Calif. 76 RC-77 HC — 153

Greg Reilly, New Canaan, Conn. 73 RC-80 HC — 153

Ben Albin, Santa Fe, N.M. 78 RC-75 HC — 153

Chris Navarro, Davidsonville, Md. 76 RC-77 HC — 153

David Denlinger, Lancaster, Pa. 76 RC-77 HC — 153

Andrew Kennedy, Redmond, Wash. 77 RC-76 HC — 153

Harrison Rhoades, Raleigh, N.C. 73 RC-80 HC — 153

Drew Novara, Murphysboro, Ill. 79 RC-74 HC — 153

Thomas La Morte, Haworth, N.J. 75 RC-78 HC — 153

Edwin Yi, Beaumont, Calif. 77 HC-77 RC — 154

Keith Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn. 75 HC-79 RC — 154

Jack Comstock, Jacksonville, Fla. 74 HC-80 RC — 154

Ben Reeves, Knoxville, Tenn. 77 HC-77 RC — 154

Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio 79 HC-75 RC — 154

John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif. 76 HC-78 RC — 154

Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga. 77 HC-77 RC — 154

Preston Cole, Greer, S.C. 77 HC-77 RC — 154

Will Strauss, La Jolla, Calif. 79 HC-75 RC — 154

Nick Swanson, Huntington Beach, Calif. 78 RC-76 HC — 154

Ben Doyle, La Jolla, Calif. 73 RC-81 HC — 154

John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif. 76 RC-78 HC — 154

Carson Schaake, Omaha, Neb. 77 RC-77 HC — 154

Kenneth Fadke, Hobbs, N.M. 74 RC-80 HC — 154

Michael Koeneke, San Diego, Calif. 74 HC-81 RC — 155

Don Bell, Port Orange, Fla. 75 HC-80 RC — 155

Matthew Hardman, Gettysburg, Pa. 77 HC-78 RC — 155

Ethan Freeman, Denver, Colo. 74 HC-81 RC — 155

Jack Watson, Lincolnshire, Ill. 82 HC-73 RC — 155

Luke Vivolo, Carmel, Calif. 77 HC-78 RC — 155

Mark Strickland, Mukilteo, Wash. 76 HC-79 RC — 155

Tolver Dozier, Dothan, Ala. 76 HC-79 RC — 155

Evan Russell, Grantham, N.H. 76 HC-79 RC — 155

Brock Drogosch, Windermere, Fla. 76 RC-79 HC — 155

Nicholas Smits, Netherlands 81 RC-74 HC — 155

Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif. 78 RC-77 HC — 155

Chris Tuulik, San Diego, Calif. 80 RC-75 HC — 155

Parker Jones, Gainesville, Fla. 81 RC-74 HC — 155

Andrew Ertel, The Woodlands, Texas 78 RC-77 HC — 155

Will Thomson, Pittsford, N.Y. 77 RC-78 HC — 155

Ryan Tetrault, Orange, Calif. 79 RC-76 HC — 155

Andrew Chapman, Traverse City, Mich. 75 RC-80 HC — 155

Jacob Joiner, Leesburg, Ga. 77 RC-78 HC — 155

Jay Lim, Los Angeles, Calif. 74 HC-82 RC — 156

Jeff Evanier, Clinton, Conn. 78 HC-78 RC — 156

Andrew Ward, York, S.C. 80 HC-76 RC — 156

Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich. 80 HC-76 RC — 156

Hudson Carpenter, Stillwater, Minn. 75 HC-81 RC — 156

Peter French, Frankin, Mass. 78 HC-78 RC — 156

Ryan Snouffer, Sparta, N.J. 80 RC-76 HC — 156

Joe Rice IV, Dunkirk, Md. 81 RC-75 HC — 156

Matthew Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass. 76 RC-80 HC — 156

Patrick Stephenson, Four Oaks, N.C. 79 RC-77 HC — 156

Neil Bautista, Fresno, Calif. 82 RC-74 HC — 156

Michael Balcar, Cleveland, Ohio 79 RC-77 HC — 156

Ryan Harris, Carlisle, Mass. 78 RC-78 HC — 156

Bryan Yeo, Litchfield, Ohio 82 HC-75 RC — 157

Garrett May, Hope, Ark. 79 HC-78 RC — 157

Josh Reinertson, Gibbon, Neb. 80 HC-77 RC — 157

Nikolaj Brons-Piche, Traverse City, Mich. 78 HC-79 RC — 157

Wesley McClain, Diboll, Texas 79 RC-78 HC — 157

Tyler Collier, Chico, Calif. 76 RC-81 HC — 157

Ryan Stovash, Orlando, Fla. 80 HC-78 RC — 158

Kyle DeSilva, Orange, Calif. 79 HC-79 RC — 158

Brian Komline, Bridgewater, N.J. 82 HC-76 RC — 158

Brandon Sletmoen, Dilworth, Minn. 75 HC-83 RC — 158

Blake Kennedy, Clemson, S.C. 78 HC-80 RC — 158

Travis Rose, Nicholasville, Ky. 78 HC-80 RC — 158

Charlie Waddell, Wilmette, Ill. 79 HC-79 RC — 158

Patrick Cover, Huntersville, N.C. 83 RC-75 HC — 158

Andrew Mitchell, Benton, Ill. 74 RC-84 HC — 158

Bart George, Arnold, Md. 85 RC-73 HC — 158

Zach Munroe, Charlotte, N.C. 81 HC-78 RC — 159

Joseph Kremer, Canada 75 RC-84 HC — 159

Luke Crapo, Kaysville, Utah 79 RC-80 HC — 159

Patrick Colburn, Traverse City, Mich. 78 RC-81 HC — 159

Alex Jeffers, Concord, Mass. 79 HC-81 RC — 160

Sean Walsh, Keller, Texas 82 RC-78 HC — 160

Alex Marry, San Clemente, Calif. 81 RC-79 HC — 160

Luke Healy, San Antonio, Texas 81 RC-79 HC — 160

Eli Hendricks, Tallahassee, Fla. 81 HC-80 RC — 161

Joey Gullion, Humble, Texas 77 HC-84 RC — 161

Kraig McLeod, Pebble Beach, Calif. 78 RC-83 HC — 161

Donald Wolfe III, Miami, Fla. 83 HC-79 RC — 162

Ryan Riley, North Easton, Mass. 80 RC-82 HC — 162

David Kleckner, Johns Creek, Ga. 87 RC-75 HC — 162

Patrick Frodigh, Westwood, Mass. 75 HC-88 RC — 163

Ronald DeNunzio, Jeannette, Pa. 83 HC-80 RC — 163

Brandon Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif. 81 RC-83 HC — 164

Jordan Millice, Cable, Ohio 79 RC-86 HC — 165

Cody Riecks, Auburn, Calif. 78 HC-88 RC — 166

J. Christian FitzGerald, Plandome Manor, N.Y. 84 HC-84 RC — 168

Kyle Hoffman, Lincoln, R.I. 83 HC-87 RC — 170

Mike McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa 72 RC-DQ HC — DQ

Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H. 77 RC-WD HC — WD

# # #

 

JOHNS CREEK, Ga. – Pairings for Wednesday’s first round of match play at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Championship at 7,490-yard, par-71 Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course). (All times EDT):

Round of 64

Upper Bracket

2:10 p.m. – Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga. (135) vs. To Be Determined

9:00 a.m. – Brandon McIver, Billings, Mont. (143) vs. Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. (143)

9:10 a.m. – Guillermo Pereira, Chile (140) vs. Trevor Phillips, Inman, S.C. (144)

9:20 a.m. – Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif. (140) vs. Emilio Cuartero, Spain (144)

9:30 a.m. – Jimmy Mullen, England (139) vs. Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. (144)

9:40 a.m. – Justin Tereshko, Madison, Ind. (142) vs. Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif. (143)

9:50 a.m. – Carson Jacobs, Hendersonville, Tenn. (139) vs. Frederick Wedel, The Woodlands, Texas (144)

10 a.m. – Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y. (142) vs. Zander Lombard, South Africa (143)

1:40 p.m. – Jimmy Beck, Columbus, Ga. (138) vs. To Be Determined

10:10 a.m. – Logan McCracken, Oklahoma City, Okla. (142) vs. Kyle Jones, Taylor, Ariz. (143)

10:20 a.m. – Sam Horsfield, England (139) vs. Isaiah Logue, Fairfield, Pa. (144)

10:30 a.m. – Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. (140) vs. Tyler Torano, Chula Vista, Calif. (144)

10:40 a.m. – Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. (138) vs. Matt Nesmith, North Augusta, S.C. (144)

10:50 a.m. – Ollie Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga. (142) vs. Matt Teesdale, Maple Glen, Pa. (143)

11:00 a.m. – Gavin Green, Malaysia (139) vs. Paul Howard, England (144)

11:10 a.m. – Gunn Yang, Republic of Korea (141) vs. Seth Reeves, Suwanee, Ga. (144)

Lower Bracket

2 p.m. – Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla. (135) vs. To Be Determined

11:20 a.m. – Corey Conners, Canada (142) vs. Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas (143)

11:30 a.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif. (140) vs. Jon Rahm, Spain (144)

11:40 a.m. – Taylor Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla. (140) vs. Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (144)

11:50 a.m. – Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas (138) vs. Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis. (144)

12:00 p.m. – Mario Galiano, Spain (142) vs. M.J. Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla. (143)

12:10 p.m. – Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga. (139) vs. Bo Andrews, Raleigh, N.C. (144)

12:20 p.m. – Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn. (141) vs. Adam Svensson, Canada (143)

1:50 p.m. – Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei (138) vs. To Be Determined

12:30 p.m. – Victor Perez, France (142) vs. Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, Calif. (143)

12:40 p.m. – Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala. (140) vs. Dan Stringfellow, Roselle, Ill. (144)

12:50 p.m. – Mookie DeMoss, Duluth, Ga. (140) vs. Roman Robledo, Harlingen, Texas (144)

1 p.m. – Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif. (138) vs. Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan. (144)

1:10 p.m. – Eli Cole, Los Angeles, Calif. (142) vs. Will Betts, Leechburg, Pa. (143)

1:20 p.m. – Taylor Pendrith, Canada (139) vs. Jonathan Chang, Corona, Calif. (144)

1:30 p.m. – Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md. (141) vs. Jonathan Woo, Singapore (144)

TBDs will be determined in a 17-for-4 playoff on Wednesday at 8 a.m. ET

Posted in: Golf
Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson

About the Author:

Michael "Beach Mick" Hudson is the founder and Editor of Beach Carolina Magazine. Living along the coast of North Carolina, Mike has a passion for the beach and loves to bring news and events of the Carolinas to others around the world.

Comments are closed.

Find art fairs, craft shows, music festivals & more